|
Post by T. Miller on Aug 28, 2005 22:37:56 GMT -5
I'm on a David Cronenberg kick now that I've found some trivia on him (acted in Jason X and his film The Brood was double-billed with Romero's Dawn of the Dead in '81). Here's some of his films - I've seen Naked Lunch and will soon see Spider - has anyone seen any of his other films? I'm particularly interested in his earlier ones.
• A History of Violence (2005) • Spider (2003) • Existenz (1999) • Crash (1997) • M. Butterfly (1993) • Naked Lunch (1991) • Dead Ringers (1988) • The Fly (1986) • The Dead Zone (1983) • Videodrome (1983) • Scanners (1981) • The Brood (1979) • Fast Company (1979) • Rabid (1977) • Shivers (1975)
|
|
|
Post by UncleJager on Aug 30, 2005 10:37:45 GMT -5
The whole Grudge and J-horror stuff is part of my thesis paper so I could spend hours explaining stuff to you here. I will make it short as possible. Both the japanese and the american version where directed by the same person, the little boy is the same actor in both as well, but beyond the basic plot the two films are quite different. The way the research matterial explained it to me. J-horror is not supposed to be scarry in the way that wester think of scarry. They are supposed to make less sense and be wierd and in this wierdness lies the fright factor. It is in the translation to wester estetics that many of these movies loose their power. I say watch the japanes version of the ring (ringu) and the grudge (Ju-on) and you will see a much better film.
|
|
|
Post by Sucosa on Sept 4, 2005 15:39:34 GMT -5
I just was not really impressed with The Grudge, however I thought The ring was terrifying. It was so scarey that we kept nervously looking at the tv even when turned off for a couple of days. Resident Evil was oddly scary too- but to talk about that would be in the "weird dreams' Thread. Hah ha
|
|
|
Post by UncleJager on Sept 5, 2005 10:03:19 GMT -5
I've seen the Fly, it had the guy from the first two Jurassic Park movies in it, the nagging scientis guy. I was interesting in a cheezy monster movie sort of way and has some nice gross out scenes, like when the guy starts falling apart. . I've also seen Videodrome (if I remember correctly it was about computer games) and Scanners I don't remember much about it, but I know most rental places carry it.
|
|
|
Post by UncleJager on Sept 5, 2005 10:06:21 GMT -5
I would have to agree the grudge was pretty boring. Not even the kid did much for me, everyone else thinks he is creepy. The ring scared the crap out of me, or atleast made me really nervous and on edge. Laught if you want.
|
|
|
Post by UncleJager on Sept 29, 2005 9:26:44 GMT -5
These weren't exactly A movies but then they were not really b movies cause while they were craptacular they were still big budget hollywood flix. (I saw all of these on flights, in case you start wondering why I saw these) First up, The Sisterhood of the Traveling pants. I was kinda suprised by this movie, thinking it was a teeny-bopper waste of time I never paid any attention to it. It turns out that while it was still a chick flick, it was not ment for teens nor was it too lovey dobby. In short its a tale of becoming a young adult and experiancing the maturity that goes with it. It was sorta a remake of the YAYA sisterhood except here the characters where not facing old age and retirement but going for teenhood to adulthood. Definatly the best out of the three movies I saw, well best might be pushing it, I would say it had the most to say and the most thought to it. Second up Mr. Mrs Smith. As I thought this was just an excuss for Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie to be in a movie together and have sex on film without all the green light of stolen home porn. The film was average till the end when it took a turn for the worse. The final shoot out was so unrealistic it was sad. I especialy hated the spinning hug shooting scene. I hope if I ran a secret government army my soldiers could manage to figure out how to shoot two loosers hiding in a aluminum shed while they held the higher ground. lastly I saw the new Herbie film. And I must say if I was herbie I would hide my head and do some church speach tours cause event that would be a better career move. They should have named this movie "Lizzie Lohan's Boobs Bounce in a Car". I have never seen so many boob shots in one film since Jenna Jemason had a special. I think she was proud of her sudden growth spur cause she really seemed to enjoy leaning over objects in low cut tight shirts. Sad sad sad....
|
|
Kratos
Canonised Regular Joe
Posts: 166
|
Post by Kratos on Sept 30, 2005 10:03:53 GMT -5
Hey ya'll!! believe it or not, i'm back! ah yes, yet another return of the fabled sesshomaru. LOL. newayz, sadly i have not seen any new or good movies lately. however i would like to turn everyones attention to an old japanese movie that prolly isn't any where near an d+ movie. but i think everyone should see "Master Of The Flying Gulitine". its old, its cheesey, and its kung fu: therefor it is great.
|
|
|
Post by Sucosa on Oct 8, 2005 19:09:11 GMT -5
It is really quiet in here.... Where did everyone go? Well anyway- on to the point-- a movie review. I had the oppertunity to go see Tim Burtons The Corpse Bride Friday night. I was not disappointed at all- It was done in the same style as The Nightmare before Christmas. It was worth the trip to the theater.
|
|
|
Post by T. Miller on Oct 9, 2005 16:32:27 GMT -5
I've heard mixed comments about Corpse Bride, but I'll probably go see it sometime. I definitely want to see the emily Rose flick - anyone been yet? I saw two films in the last two days - Ran and The Red Violin.... Ran was a Japanese feudal-era film, which had a very good story but is an extremely long story. I enjoyed parts of it as a film, other parts as MST3K fodder. The Red Violin I really liked - I thought the idea was creative. The twist was predictable, but overall I still really liked the movie. I enjoy all the points in time it goes through and story as a whole.
|
|
|
Post by UncleJager on Oct 10, 2005 9:08:29 GMT -5
We have had a movie filled weekend, we saw 3 (that is more then we watch in a month on average). First was Ran, as Spook said it was a Jap-feudal film from 1985. I was supprised that this film was so recent since the man has been making films since 1941! Either way it was interesting to see a film from one of the top Japanese film masters, Akira Kurosawa. I thought that it was a little overacted in some parts but that is just part of classic asain acting. I didn't think the film was overly long, being 160 minutes, it was just really saturated and the somewhat off center developments/acting took some getting used to. I saw a similar tale done by China called the Emperor and the Assassin, which was equally long but much more confusing. The emperor seemed to run back and forth between lunacy much more frequently. Other then that, the zombie-like makeup was amuzing. Red Violin, I liked this film mostly because I enjoyed the violin playing, and to those who have seen the film I'm not talking about Pope's style of practice. I had not figured out the ending before it came, mainly because the movie kept you involved and I was not thinking "Hmmmm how will this end...and when?" I thought the choice of Sam Jackson for a violin expert was kinda strange, I think this was the first time his character was not pissed off, shotting people, or worrying about 'going out like a sucka' Lastly we watched Platoon, a film I have seen many a times but company at our house choose it, stargely he left about 10-20 minutes into the film. It's one of the top films about Nam although it feels a little dated now. Last time we watched Boondock Saints I thought that Willem Dafoe's character was kinda strange assignment for him since I didn't remember him ever playing someone so creepily homoerotic (not thet homosexuality is creepy, just the idea of Willem Dafoe dressed as a hooker). Now watching Platoon I saw some of those some homoerotic tendences in his character so maybe I just never noticed before. Well that's that.
|
|
|
Post by UncleJager on Oct 10, 2005 10:17:26 GMT -5
About Ran I forgot to add this interesting fact: Kurosawa spent ten years storyboarding every shot in the film as paintings. If you like movie trivia go to IMDB.com and see what interesting things you can find out about your favorite movies.
|
|
|
Post by UncleJager on Oct 10, 2005 10:34:22 GMT -5
On another interesting note platoon also featured Johnny Depp in his 4th film apperance.
|
|
|
Post by beefbrainmchitfist on Nov 22, 2005 19:04:57 GMT -5
. . . go watch Family Guy presents Stewie Griffin The Untold Story!
|
|
|
Post by UncleJager on Nov 28, 2005 11:04:56 GMT -5
I watched Ong-Bak Thai Warrior over the long weekend. I was a little disappointed, everyone was talking about how amazing this film was but I found it to be just like any Jackie Chan/Jet-Li flick. They say that there is no wires and stunt man, yet there were listing for "stunts" in the credits. The fighting was pretty cool, but the story seemed to have some major flaws, like how does a poor farmer boy from an arid part of the country know how to swim. It was also not very engaging I found myself more then once wishing they would hurry up and beat the crap out of someone again. On the good side the movie does have a good amount of "Damn!! did ya see that!" factor.
|
|
|
Post by Alan Fuckin' Alda on Dec 6, 2005 13:27:48 GMT -5
Movies I've recently seen:
Good: Downfall Crash Elephant Last Days Kingdom of Heaven One Hour Photo Insomnia Hotel Rwanda The Interpreter Batman Begins Team America: World Police
Bad: Skeleton Key War of the Worlds
Meh: 11:21 Spider (Its worth seeing for Ralph Fiennes' performance) Dawn of the Dead (the newer one) The Usual Suspects
Thats a pretty good Awesome-to-suck-to-meh ratio.
|
|